Maine Library Association

  • Home
  • Lupine Award Winners

Lupine Award Winner and Honor Books


2017


Picture Book Winner

Red and Lulu by Matt Tavares


Picture Book Honor

Baabwaa and Wooliam by David Elliott, illustrated by Melissa Sweet


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Grit by Gillian French


Juvenile Young Adult Honor

Who Killed Darius Drake? by Rodman Philbrick


2016


Picture Book Winner

Freedom Over Me by Ashley Bryan


Picture Book Honor 

Hotel Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Some Writer! The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Wreckedby Maria Padian


2015

Picture Book Winner 

Island Birthday by Eva Murray, illustrator Jamie Hogan


Picture Book Honor

Growing Up Pedro by Matt Tavares


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Paper Things by Jennifer Richard Jacobson


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pederson and the Churchill Club by Phillip Hoose

2014 

Picture Book Winner 

The Right Word: Roget and his Thesaurus by Jen Bryant, illustrator Melissa Sweet


Picture Book Honor

Jubilee! One Man's Big, Bold and Very, Very Loud Celebration of Peace by Alicia Potter, illustrator Matt Tavares


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Zane and the Hurricane:  A Story of Katrina by Rodman Philbrick


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Half a Chance by Cynthia Lord


2013


Picture Book Winner

The Secret Pool by Kimberly Ridley, illustrator Rebekah Raye


Picture Book Honor

Brave Girl by Michelle Markel, illustrator Melissa Sweet


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Out of Nowhere by Maria Padian


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

The Water Castle by Megan Frazer Blakemore


2012


Picture Book Winner

Helen's Big World:  The Life of Helen Keller by Doreen Rappaport, illustrator Matt Tavares


Picture Book Honor

Eggs 1 2 3:  Who will the babies be?  by Janet Halfmann, illustrator Betsy Thompson


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

The Good Braider by Terry Farish


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Giant Squid: Searching for a Sea Monster by Mary M. Cerullo and Clyde F. E. Roper


2011

Picture Book Winner

Balloons over Broadway:  The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade written and illustrated by Melissa Sweet


Picture Book Honor

Sammy in the Sky by Barbara Walsh, illustrator Jamie Wyeth


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Small As an Elephant by Jennifer Richard Jacobson


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

 Lost Trail:  Nine Days Alone in the Wilderness by Donn Fendler and Lynn Plourde, illustrator Ben Bishop


2010


Picture Book Winner

Many Hands:  A Penobscott Indian Story by Angeli Perrow, illustrator Heather Austin


Picture Book Honor

 A Balloon for Isabel by Deborah Underwood, illustrator Laura Rankin


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Touch Blue by Cynthia Lord


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Henry Aaron's Dream written and illustrated by Matt Tavares

2009


Picture Book Winner 

The Circus Ship written and illustrated by Chris Van Dusen


Picture Book Honor

The Scallop Christmas by Jane Freeberg, illustrator Astrid Sheckels


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Stitches:  A Memoir written and illustrated by David Small

2008


Picture Book Winner

A River of Words:  The Story of William Carlos Williams by Jen Bryant, illustrator Melissa Sweet


Picture Book Honor 

How Mama Brought the Spring by Fran Manushkin, illustrator Holly Berry


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Season of Ice by Diane Les Becquets


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor 

Brett McCarthy:  Work in Progress by Maria Padian

2007


Picture Book Winner

Velma Gratch and the Way Cool Butterfly by Alan Madison, Illustrator Kevin Hawkes


Picture Book Honor

Sky Sweeper by Phillis Gershator, Illustrator Holly Meade


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Dragon's Egg by Sarah Thomson


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Rickshaw Girl by Matali Perkins, Illustrator Jamie Hogan


2006


Picture Book Winner

For You Are a Kenyan Child by Kelly Cunnane, illustrator Ana Juan


Picture Book Honor

Max's Words by Kate Banks, illustrator Boris Kulikov


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

 Kristin's Wilderness:  A Braided Trail by Garrett Conover


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Berenice Abbott, Photographer; an Independent Vision by George Sullivan

2005


Picture Book Winner

A Kick in the Head:  An Everyday Guide to Poetic Form by Paul Janeczko, illustrator Chris Raschka


Picture Book Honor

Carmine:  A Little More Red written and illustrated by Melissa Sweet


Juvenile/Young Adult Winner

Stained by Jennifer Richard Jacobson


Juvenile/Young Adult Honor

Broken Song by Kathryn Lasky

2004


Winner

The Race to Save the Lord God Bird by Phillip Hoose


Honor

Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

2003


Winner

The Water Gift and the Pig of the Pig by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illustrator Linda S. Wingerter


Honor 

A Camping Spree with Mr. Magee written and illustrated by Chris Van Dusen


Honor  

Swan Harbor written and illustrated by Laura Rankin


Honor

Timberrr!: A History of Logging in New England by Mary Morton Cowan

2002

Winner

Becoming Joe DiMaggioby Maria Testa


Honor

Bloody Jackby L. A Meyer


Honor

Just Ducky written and illustrated by Kathy Mallat


Honor

The Sea Chest by Toni Buzzeo illustrated by Marie Grand Pre

2001


Winner 

Following Fake Manby Barbara Ware Holmes


Honor 

Racing the Past by Sis Deans


Honor 

Turtle Splash by Cathryn Falwell


Honor 

The Lobster War by Ethan Howland

2000


Winner

The Truth about Great White Sharks by Mary M. Cerullo, photographer Jeffery L. Rotman


Honor

The Last Book in the Universe by Rodman Philbrick

1999


Winner

Seal Island School by Susan Bartlett, illustrator Tricia Tusa


Honor

The Hermit Thrush Sings by Susan Butler


Honor

Wild Child by Lynn Plourde, illustrated by Greg Couch

1998


Winner

Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illustrator Mary Azarian


Honor

Painters of the Caves by Patricia Lauber

1997


Winner

Marven of the Great North Woods by Kathryn Lasky, illustrator Kevin Hawkes


Honor

Cocoa Ice by Diana Appelbaum, illustrated by Holly Meade

1996


Winner

Grandmother Bryant's Pocket by Jacquelie Briggs Martin

1995


Winner

 A Year on Monhegan Island by Julia Dean


Honor

Night of the Pufflings written and photographed by Bruce McMillan


Honor

To Hold this Ground:  A Desperate Battle at Gettysburg by Susan Provost Beller

1994


Winner

Prize in the Snowby Bill Easterling, illustrator Mary Beth Owens

1993


Winner

Wild Fox by Cherie Mason, illustrator Jo Ellen McAllister Stammen


Honor

It's Our World Too:  Stories of Young People Who Are Making a Difference by Phillip Hoose


Honor 

A Short Walk Around the Pyramids and Through the World of Art by Philip Isaacson

1992


Winner 

Sing to the Sun written and illustrated by Ashley Bryan

1991


Winner

Rosebud and Red Flannel by Ethel Pochocki, illustrator Mary Beth Owens

1990


Winner

Hattie and the Wild Waves written and illustrated by Barbara Cooney

1989


Winner 

Brickyard Summer by Paul Janeczko 

 

Maine Library Association

93 Saco Avenue

Old Orchard Beach, ME 04064

mainelibrary@gmail.com



© 2019 Maine Library Association 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software